PRIVACY & COOKIES

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Empire Kids Official Ltd (EKO). Empire Kids Official Limited (EKO) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Empire Kids Official Limited (EKO) via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:  Name Gender; Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 IP address (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

GDPR Use Of Data

For the purpose of the applicable Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller of any personal data we process. As a data controller, we are responsible for ensuring our systems, processes, suppliers and People comply with Data Protection Legislation in relation to the personal data we handle.

We require our People to comply with this privacy policy and our Data Protection Policy when dealing with personal data.

We take Personal Data Breaches very seriously, and are required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office in the event of such a breach.

When using, collecting and disclosing personal data, we follow the key data protection principles.

How we collect, use and disclose your personal data

Generally, we collect your personal data when you interact with us (for example, when entering into a relationship with us as Talent or Client. However, from time to time we also need to collect personal data from other third parties in connection with our relationship with you. We also look at how our users’ access and use our Website, so we can offer the best possible experience. The following table summarises how we collect, use and disclose your personal data:

Talent (including prospective Talent)

Clients (including prospective Clients)

Subscribers to our promotional material

Users of our Website

Our People

Transfer of data between jurisdictions

Personal data may be transferred for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to our Talent and Clients. We also use a number of suppliers in connection with the operation of our business and they may have access to the personal data we process. For example, an IT supplier may see our personal data when providing software support, or a company which we use for a marketing campaign may process contacts’ personal data for us. When contracting with suppliers and/or transferring personal data to a different jurisdiction, we take appropriate steps to ensure that there is adequate protection in place and that the principles are adhered to.

Your Rights

Personal data must be processed in line with an individual’s rights, including the right to:

• request a copy of their personal data;

• request that their inaccurate personal data is corrected;

• request that their personal data is deleted and destroyed when causing damage or distress; and

• opt out of receiving electronic communications from us.

Should you wish to make a request in line with your rights as an individual, please forward it to us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (as applicable).

  

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make, from time to time, to this Privacy Policy  you will need to check this occasionally to ensure that you are happy with the change. By using our website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 Contacts & Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ek@empirekidsofficial.com.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of Empire Kids Official Limited (EKO) and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.